Caribbean Golf Villa Index 2026: Rankings

Dataset version 2026.08.30.1 · Last materially updated August 30, 2026 · Download the dataset (CSV / JSON)

These are the highest-rated Caribbean (and Mexico) golf villas in GolfVilla.com’s 2026 research set, scored on golf quality, verified access, group sleeping fit, included value, on-course convenience, course variety, staffing, amenities, travel logistics and trip value per golfer. 18 properties are ranked; 4 more are listed but ranking-ineligible until their golf access or inventory is verified.

Ownership disclosure: GolfVilla.com is owned and edited by the owner of Villa Espada in Cap Cana. Villa Espada is scored using the same published methodology as every other property in this ranking. Ownership, referral relationships and commercial interests do not add points to a property’s score. Full policy: editorial policy · methodology.

Methodology in one line: ten categories scored 0–10, weighted on a published 100-point model with frozen 2026 weights, publication-and-edition course rankings only, and access uncertainty penalized. Full rubric: methodology.

2026 ranking

RankPropertyDestinationScoreConf.BedroomsIndividual bedsGolf accessBest for
1Villa EspadaCap Cana, Dominican Republic94.3A6 or 821Member-guest rateGroups of 12-21 golfers who want everyone in an individual bed, on the fairway, with elite golf and full staff
2The Villa at Sandy LaneSt. James, Barbados82.0B5unverifiedGreen fees includedUltra-luxury groups of 8 or fewer who want green fees genuinely included
3Casa de Campo Resort Villas (direct program)La Romana, Dominican Republic76.1B3-8 (varies)unverifiedResort-guest accessGroups that prioritize playing three different championship courses without leaving the resort
4Casa Jardín (Casa de Campo)La Romana, Dominican Republic75.8B711Resort-guest accessGroups of 10-16 that want Casa de Campo's three-course variety from a specific, verifiable staffed villa
5Tradewinds - The Tryall ClubMontego Bay, Jamaica75.6B4unverifiedGreen fees includedSmaller groups that want one predictable all-in price covering villa, staff and golf
6Yarari RoyaleCap Cana, Dominican Republic74.5B917Public tee timesLarge mixed groups of 14-20 wanting a modern Cap Cana estate with documented bed capacity and full staff
7Casa Koko - La PuntaPunta Mita, Mexico68.8B9unverifiedResort-guest accessLarge luxury groups that want Mexico, full staff and estate scale, with golf as a strong secondary
8Founders Villa (Eden Roc Cap Cana)Cap Cana, Dominican Republic68.7C11unverifiedPublic tee timesGroups prioritizing maximum bedroom count and Eden Roc resort adjacency
9Caribbean Sunset Retreat (Casa de Campo)La Romana, Dominican Republic68.4C5unverifiedResort-guest accessMid-size groups that want Casa de Campo course variety with private-villa staffing
10Casa Koko - IyariPunta Mita, Mexico68.2B6-8unverifiedResort-guest accessLuxury Mexico groups of 12-18 wanting oceanfront estate living near two Nicklaus courses
11Royal Westmoreland Exclusive VillasSt. James, Barbados68.0B4unverifiedComplimentary roundsGroups of 4-8 golfers who will actually use 8-12 rounds a week of included golf
12Casa MiaPunta Mita, Mexico67.9B6 casitasunverifiedMember-guest rateGolf-led Mexico groups of 8-12 who value membership-backed tee-time certainty
13Apes Hill Barbados Resort VillasSt. James, Barbados65.9B3-4unverifiedComplimentary roundsGolf couples and small groups of 4-8 who want to live on a modern championship course with member access
14Rose Hall Villas at Half MoonMontego Bay, Jamaica65.6B5-7unverifiedResort-guest accessMixed golf-and-family groups of 10-16 wanting staffed-villa privacy with full resort amenities minutes from the airport
15Tartaruga / Arrecife 15Puntacana Resort & Club, Dominican Republic60.4C8unverifiedUnverifiedLarge groups wanting Puntacana Resort estate scale minutes from PUJ
16Tortuga C35Puntacana Resort & Club, Dominican Republic53.1C59Public tee timesMid-size Puntacana Resort groups on a straightforward-golf trip
17The Abaco Club on Winding Bay (Estate Homes)Great Abaco, Bahamas51.2B2-4+unverifiedMember-connected onlyGroups connected to a Southworth-portfolio member who can unlock the rental program
18High Spirits (Royal Westmoreland)St. James, Barbados48.1C4unverifiedUnverifiedSmall groups happy to pay visitor rates for occasional rounds

Why Villa Espada Ranks #1 for Golf Groups in 2026

Score: 94.3 / 100
Up to 21 golfers in individual beds
Punta Espada member-guest rate
Modeled value, 12 golfers / 4 rounds / 5 nights: $10,350+

The score is driven by verified fundamentals: Fairway 5 frontage on a Golf Digest world top-100 course, the largest individual-bed golfer capacity in the ranked set, two included 6-passenger carts, private airport transfers, complimentary Eden Roc Beach Club access, full staff, and the member-guest discounted Punta Espada rate booked through the villa’s butler (green fees billed separately; Las Iguanas at regular rates).

Tradeoff: Casa de Campo offers greater course variety, and Sandy Lane may suit smaller groups whose top priority is waived green fees.

Ownership disclosure: GolfVilla.com and Villa Espada share the same owner. Ownership adds no points; the score above uses the same published rubric as every competitor.

Check Villa Espada AvailabilitySee Villa Espada Direct Rates

Category winners

Property profiles

#1 — Villa Espada

Golf Group Score: 94.3 / 100 · Confidence: A · Golf access: Member-guest rate · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Punta Espada (Jack Nicklaus Signature). #57, Golf Digest World's 100 Greatest 2026-27; GolfWeek #1 Caribbean & Mexico eight consecutive years.

Why it ranks: Direct Fairway 5 frontage on a current Golf Digest world top-100 course, up to 21 individual sleeping surfaces, member-guest discounted Punta Espada rate booked through the butler, two complimentary 6-passenger carts, private airport transfers, complimentary Eden Roc Beach Club access, and full staff (chef, butler, housekeeping). Modeled included value for 12 golfers / 4 rounds / 5 nights exceeds $10,000 (golf-rate advantage + carts alone).

Best for: Groups of 12-21 golfers who want everyone in an individual bed, on the fairway, with elite golf and full staff

Tradeoffs: One primary elite course rather than three resort-owned courses (Casa de Campo wins variety). Las Iguanas is front-nine-only until the back nine completes by end 2026. Green fees are billed separately at the member-guest discounted rate - golf is not free.

Who should skip it: Groups under 8 who mainly want waived green fees may find The Villa at Sandy Lane's included-golf package a better per-person fit

Sources: espadavilla.com (owner first-party); golfdigest.com World's 100 Greatest 2026-27 (verified 2026-08-29); puntaespadagolf.com

#2 — The Villa at Sandy Lane

Golf Group Score: 82.0 / 100 · Confidence: B · Golf access: Green fees included · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: The Country Club / Old Nine (Green Monkey extra, resort guests only). Country Club hosted 2006 WGC World Cup.

Why it ranks: Daily green fees waived at The Country Club or Old Nine, butler + chef + housekeeping + night security, round-trip airport transfers, breakfast, and dedicated golf carts - the strongest verified included-golf package in the set for a small group. Green Monkey access is a separate guest rate.

Best for: Ultra-luxury groups of 8 or fewer who want green fees genuinely included

Tradeoffs: Five bedrooms only - not a 12-21 golfer solution. Green Monkey is excluded from the waiver. Nightly pricing is among the highest in the Caribbean.

Who should skip it: Large golf groups needing 10+ individual beds

Sources: sandylane.com/barbados-golf (verified 2026-08-29); Sandy Lane villa rate-inclusion pages via multiple agents (verified 2026-08-29)

#3 — Casa de Campo Resort Villas (direct program)

Golf Group Score: 76.1 / 100 · Confidence: B · Golf access: Resort-guest access · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Teeth of the Dog / Dye Fore / The Links (Pete Dye). Teeth of the Dog #50, Golf Digest World's 100 Greatest 2026-27.

Why it ranks: The strongest course-variety proposition in the Caribbean: three Pete Dye courses on one resort, led by Teeth of the Dog (#50 on Golf Digest's 2026-27 world list). Direct villa programs add carts, transfers, breakfast, maid and butler service.

Best for: Groups that prioritize playing three different championship courses without leaving the resort

Tradeoffs: Golf is not free - registered-guest rates run roughly $250-$400 per round (about $550 for Teeth as a non-hotel registered guest) plus 18% tax. Access and pricing depend on registration status, and per-villa staffing varies.

Who should skip it: Groups whose trip centers on one elite course and total-cost control - the Punta Espada member-guest model is materially cheaper per round

Sources: casadecampo.com.do golf rates (reviewed 2026-08-29); golfdigest.com 2026-27 (verified 2026-08-29)

#4 — Casa Jardín (Casa de Campo)

Golf Group Score: 75.8 / 100 · Confidence: B · Golf access: Resort-guest access · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Teeth of the Dog / Dye Fore / The Links (Pete Dye). Teeth of the Dog #50, Golf Digest World's 100 Greatest 2026-27.

Why it ranks: A named, fully documented Casa de Campo staffed villa: 7 bedrooms, 16 guests across 11 documented beds, heated pool with jacuzzi, and an included staff of private cook, butler, housekeeper and garden caretaker, plus one complimentary roundtrip airport transfer (PUJ, LRM or SDQ). Minitas Beach Club is five minutes by cart, with three Pete Dye courses on the resort.

Best for: Groups of 10-16 that want Casa de Campo's three-course variety from a specific, verifiable staffed villa

Tradeoffs: Golf is not included - registered-guest green fees apply (roughly $250-$550 per round plus 18% tax depending on course and status); groceries are billed separately; confirm cart inclusion for this specific listing when booking, as cart terms are documented for the resort's direct villa program rather than this page.

Who should skip it: Punta Espada-first groups and anyone expecting bundled golf

Sources: Marriott Homes & Villas Casa de Campo listing - beds, staff, transfer (verified 2026-08-29); casadecampo.com.do villa program - carts and direct-booking benefits (verified 2026-08-29)

#5 — Tradewinds - The Tryall Club

Golf Group Score: 75.6 / 100 · Confidence: B · Golf access: Green fees included · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Tryall Golf Course (Andrew Green redesign; former Johnnie Walker World Championship host). No current world top-100 ranking.

Why it ranks: Stay & Play packages from about $1,900 per person (4-7 nights, through April 2027) bundle a fully staffed villa (six-person staff at Tradewinds), green fees, cart, caddy, airport transfers, breakfast, villa dinners and same-day complimentary replay - the best packaged all-in value in the set.

Best for: Smaller groups that want one predictable all-in price covering villa, staff and golf

Tradeoffs: One primary course without current world-ranking prestige; club temporary-membership dues (about $34-45 per adult per day) apply; capacity depends on villa selected.

Who should skip it: Groups chasing a top-100-ranked course as the centerpiece

Sources: tryallclub.com/packages-offers (verified 2026-08-29); tryallclub.com/tee-times-and-rates (verified 2026-08-29)

#6 — Yarari Royale

Golf Group Score: 74.5 / 100 · Confidence: B · Golf access: Public tee times · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Punta Espada (public tee times; ~8 minutes by golf cart). #57, Golf Digest World's 100 Greatest 2026-27.

Why it ranks: A 9-bedroom, 10-bath contemporary estate sleeping 20 with a fully documented bed inventory of 17 sleeping surfaces (3 king, 12 queen, 2 twin) - the only Cap Cana competitor that approaches Villa Espada on individual-bed capacity. Fully staffed (chef with daily meals, butler, daily maid, concierge, pool and grounds crews), with roundtrip PUJ transfers and complimentary Eden Roc Beach Club access included, plus a convertible pickleball/basketball court, heated pool, hot tub and gym.

Best for: Large mixed groups of 14-20 wanting a modern Cap Cana estate with documented bed capacity and full staff

Tradeoffs: No golf carts included and no member-guest golf benefit - Punta Espada tee times are concierge-arranged at public rates and the villa is not on a fairway. Food and provisioning are billed separately, and nightly rates sit at the premium end of Cap Cana.

Who should skip it: Golf-first groups optimizing cost per round and on-course convenience

Sources: yarariroyale.com (verified 2026-08-29); Dream Exotic Rentals listing - bed inventory, staff and inclusions (verified 2026-08-29); Isle Blue / Exceptional Villas / Villas of Distinction corroborating listings (verified 2026-08-29)

#7 — Casa Koko - La Punta

Golf Group Score: 68.8 / 100 · Confidence: B · Golf access: Resort-guest access · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Punta Mita Pacifico / Bahia (Jack Nicklaus). Pacifico #7 Mexico, Bahia #12 Mexico (Golf Digest 2026 Mexico ranking).

Why it ranks: A 9-bedroom, up-to-20-guest estate with an approximately 20-person staff and two 6-passenger carts, inside the Punta Mita resort with two Nicklaus courses. The highest-scoring Mexico property in the 2026 set.

Best for: Large luxury groups that want Mexico, full staff and estate scale, with golf as a strong secondary

Tradeoffs: Club access can carry per-person fees and green fees remain additional; published nightly rates run materially higher than Villa Espada; individual-bed golfer fit unverified.

Who should skip it: Golf-first groups optimizing cost per round

Sources: casakoko.com official property material (reviewed 2026-08-29); Golf Digest 2026 Mexico ranking

#8 — Founders Villa (Eden Roc Cap Cana)

Golf Group Score: 68.7 / 100 · Confidence: C · Golf access: Public tee times · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Punta Espada (public tee times). #57, Golf Digest World's 100 Greatest 2026-27.

Why it ranks: An 11-bedroom, approximately 22-guest Cap Cana estate with complimentary airport transfer and Eden Roc Beach Club access - the closest direct competitor to Villa Espada on bedroom count and estate scale.

Best for: Groups prioritizing maximum bedroom count and Eden Roc resort adjacency

Tradeoffs: Golf carts are listed separately (about $80/day per 6-passenger cart), tee times are arranged as a service at public rates rather than a member-guest benefit, it is not on a fairway, and summer 2026 nightly pricing runs in the high four figures - well above Villa Espada's comparable-date rates.

Who should skip it: Golf groups optimizing total trip cost and on-course convenience

Sources: Managed Cap Cana villa listing channels (secondary) (reviewed 2026-08-29)

#9 — Caribbean Sunset Retreat (Casa de Campo)

Golf Group Score: 68.4 / 100 · Confidence: C · Golf access: Resort-guest access · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Teeth of the Dog / Dye Fore / The Links. Teeth of the Dog #50, Golf Digest 2026-27.

Why it ranks: A staffed 5-bedroom Casa de Campo villa (chef, butler, house manager, housekeepers) with three Dye courses on property.

Best for: Mid-size groups that want Casa de Campo course variety with private-villa staffing

Tradeoffs: Roughly 10-guest capacity; resort registration fee likely mandatory and must be added to total cost; green fees substantial and separate; exact rates need live verification.

Who should skip it: Large groups and cost-per-round optimizers

Sources: Rental Escapes (rentalescapes.com) listing (reviewed 2026-08-29)

#10 — Casa Koko - Iyari

Golf Group Score: 68.2 / 100 · Confidence: B · Golf access: Resort-guest access · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Punta Mita Pacifico / Bahia (Jack Nicklaus). Pacifico #7 Mexico, Bahia #12 Mexico (Golf Digest 2026 Mexico ranking).

Why it ranks: Casa Koko's 8-bedroom oceanfront configuration (rentable from 6 bedrooms / 12 guests up to 8 bedrooms / 18 guests) with full villa staff and Punta Mita amenity access.

Best for: Luxury Mexico groups of 12-18 wanting oceanfront estate living near two Nicklaus courses

Tradeoffs: Same Punta Mita economics as La Punta: Club access fees can apply, green fees additional, rates materially above Villa Espada; bed-level golfer fit unverified.

Who should skip it: Golf-first groups optimizing cost per round

Sources: casakoko.com official property material (reviewed 2026-08-29)

#11 — Royal Westmoreland Exclusive Villas

Golf Group Score: 68.0 / 100 · Confidence: B · Golf access: Complimentary rounds · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Royal Westmoreland (Robert Trent Jones Jr). No current world top-100 ranking.

Why it ranks: Twelve complimentary rounds per week when booked directly (Golf Villas: eight; Cottages: six), discounted additional rounds (~$100 off the $350 visitor rate), plus Mullins Beach Club, gym and tennis access - the best complimentary-round volume in the set for 8 or fewer.

Best for: Groups of 4-8 golfers who will actually use 8-12 rounds a week of included golf

Tradeoffs: Golf benefits attach to DIRECT bookings in the managed program - privately rented Royal Westmoreland homes can have very limited access (one daily visitor window at ~$350/round). About 8-guest capacity; chef/butler not standard; one course.

Who should skip it: Four-or-five-foursome groups and anyone renting outside the managed program

Sources: royalwestmoreland.com/holidays (Exclusive Villas / Golf Villas / Cottages pages, verified 2026-08-29); royalwestmoreland.com booking-tee-times (verified 2026-08-29)

#12 — Casa Mia

Golf Group Score: 67.9 / 100 · Confidence: B · Golf access: Member-guest rate · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Punta Mita Pacifico / Bahia (Jack Nicklaus). Pacifico #7 Mexico, Bahia #12 Mexico (Golf Digest 2026 Mexico ranking).

Why it ranks: Six private ensuite casitas with a Premier Golf Membership, tee-time concierge and two Polaris Rangers - the strongest verified golf-access setup in Punta Mita's villa market.

Best for: Golf-led Mexico groups of 8-12 who value membership-backed tee-time certainty

Tradeoffs: Green fees remain additional under the membership; exact occupancy and individual-bed fit need verification; Punta Mita pricing is premium.

Who should skip it: Groups of 14+ needing more bedrooms

Sources: Casa Mia official property material (reviewed 2026-08-29)

#13 — Apes Hill Barbados Resort Villas

Golf Group Score: 65.9 / 100 · Confidence: B · Golf access: Complimentary rounds · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Apes Hill Championship Course (18 holes, par 71) + Little Apes par-3. No current world top-100 ranking.

Why it ranks: On-course rental villas at the West Coast's most elevated golf resort, with member-facility access (championship course, Little Apes par-3, padel, tennis, gym, beach-club arrangement); the Courtyard tier includes three rounds of golf per stay and a private golf cart, plus pre-stocked arrival and housekeeping.

Best for: Golf couples and small groups of 4-8 who want to live on a modern championship course with member access

Tradeoffs: Villas run 3-4 bedrooms (about 6-8 guests) - not a large-group product; chef and butler are not standard; golf inclusions vary by villa tier (some list golf access at a fee), so confirm the specific villa's package; the course has no current world ranking.

Who should skip it: Four-foursome groups and anyone needing full private staff

Sources: apeshill.com/holidays/villa-rental (verified 2026-08-29); Exceptional Villas Apes Hill Courtyard Villa inclusions (verified 2026-08-29)

#14 — Rose Hall Villas at Half Moon

Golf Group Score: 65.6 / 100 · Confidence: B · Golf access: Resort-guest access · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Half Moon Golf Course (Robert Trent Jones Sr., par 72; 2005 Rulewich update). No current world top-100 ranking.

Why it ranks: Twenty-eight staffed villas (5-7 bedrooms, standard occupancy 10-14, max 16) inside the 400-acre Half Moon resort, each with a dedicated cook, butler and housekeeper, a private pool and two golf carts, beside the resort's Robert Trent Jones Sr. championship course - 15 minutes from Montego Bay's Sangster International (MBJ).

Best for: Mixed golf-and-family groups of 10-16 wanting staffed-villa privacy with full resort amenities minutes from the airport

Tradeoffs: Green fees are separate (resort-guest access, not included golf); the course lacks current world-ranking prestige; individual-bed inventories vary by villa; meal plans and transfers are extra.

Who should skip it: Golf-first groups chasing a world-ranked course or included green fees

Sources: halfmoon.com villas pages (verified 2026-08-29); The Villa Collection Half Moon occupancy/inclusions detail (verified 2026-08-29)

#15 — Tartaruga / Arrecife 15

Golf Group Score: 60.4 / 100 · Confidence: C · Golf access: Unverified · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Corales (Tom Fazio, PGA TOUR host) / La Cana (27 holes). Corales hosts the PGA TOUR Corales Puntacana Championship.

Why it ranks: An approximately 26,910 sq ft, 8-bedroom estate with golf frontage, ocean views, chef, two butlers, gym, spa room and theater inside Puntacana Resort & Club (45 resort holes including PGA TOUR host Corales).

Best for: Large groups wanting Puntacana Resort estate scale minutes from PUJ

Tradeoffs: Exact rental program, guest golf privileges, preferred rates, cart inclusion, bed count and current rate are all unverified - the access score is penalized accordingly until confirmed.

Who should skip it: Anyone needing verified golf privileges before booking

Sources: Secondary Puntacana Resort villa listings (reviewed 2026-08-29); golf privileges UNVERIFIED

#16 — Tortuga C35

Golf Group Score: 53.1 / 100 · Confidence: C · Golf access: Public tee times · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: La Cana (P.B. Dye, 27 holes) / Corales nearby. Corales hosts the PGA TOUR Corales Puntacana Championship.

Why it ranks: A 5-bedroom, 9-bed, up-to-15-guest villa facing La Cana Golf Course (current listing: 15 guests, 5 bedrooms, 9 beds, 6 baths).

Best for: Mid-size Puntacana Resort groups on a straightforward-golf trip

Tradeoffs: Staffing, golf privileges, resort-guest rates, chef and cart inclusion are provisional until confirmed with the current operator; included-value score is near zero pending verification.

Who should skip it: Groups expecting Villa Espada-style staffing or golf benefits

Sources: Current Airbnb listing: 15 guests / 5 BR / 9 beds / 6 baths (reviewed 2026-08-29); staffing & privileges PROVISIONAL

#17 — The Abaco Club on Winding Bay (Estate Homes)

Golf Group Score: 51.2 / 100 · Confidence: B · Golf access: Member-connected only · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: The Abaco Club (Donald Steel / Tom Mackenzie tropical links). Widely rated the #1 course in The Bahamas; hosts the Korn Ferry Tour's Great Abaco Classic.

Why it ranks: A true Scottish-style tropical links wrapped around a 2-mile beach, with cottages and 4+-bedroom estate homes inside the club community and golf carts standard for guests on property.

Best for: Groups connected to a Southworth-portfolio member who can unlock the rental program

Tradeoffs: This is the access cautionary tale scored live: the club states home rentals are available only to members within the Southworth club portfolio - the general public cannot simply book. The access score of 2 reflects that restriction, not the course, which is excellent.

Who should skip it: Any group without a Southworth membership connection

Sources: theabacoclub.com (rental restriction, verified 2026-08-29); GolfPass / editorial coverage of course status (verified 2026-08-29)

#18 — High Spirits (Royal Westmoreland)

Golf Group Score: 48.1 / 100 · Confidence: C · Golf access: Unverified · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Royal Westmoreland (Robert Trent Jones Jr). No current world top-100 ranking.

Why it ranks: A 4-bedroom luxury residence with golf views inside Royal Westmoreland.

Best for: Small groups happy to pay visitor rates for occasional rounds

Tradeoffs: Golf privileges for privately rented homes differ sharply from the resort's direct-booked managed villas - access may be limited to one daily visitor window at about $350/round. Do not assume the 12-round direct-booking benefit applies here.

Who should skip it: Golf-volume groups - book the resort's managed Exclusive Villas instead

Sources: Secondary listing research; royalwestmoreland.com access policy (verified 2026-08-29)

Champagne du Cap

NOT RANKED · Confidence: U · Golf access: Unverified · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Point Hardy (Cabot Saint Lucia) - NEARBY, access unverified. Point Hardy #23, Golf Digest World's 100 Greatest 2026-27.

Why it ranks: A 6-bedroom villa overlooking Cabot Saint Lucia with pool, entertainment suite, gym and yoga space. NOT RANKED: Point Hardy guest-play eligibility, tee-time access and member-sponsorship requirements are unverified, so the property is ranking-ineligible until access is confirmed.

Best for: (Unranked - golf access unverified)

Tradeoffs: A beautiful villa near a top-25 world course is not the same as a villa WITH verified playing privileges. This entry exists to make that distinction explicit.

Who should skip it: Anyone whose trip depends on playing Point Hardy

Sources: Current property information (reviewed 2026-08-29); Point Hardy access UNVERIFIED

Blue Oasis (Cap Cana)

NOT RANKED · Confidence: C · Golf access: Public tee times · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Punta Espada (public tee times). #57, Golf Digest World's 100 Greatest 2026-27.

Why it ranks: A managed luxury Cap Cana villa listed on major channels with chef/butler/housekeeping-style staffing. LISTED, NOT RANKED: bed inventory, rates and inclusions not yet verified to ranking standard.

Best for: (Listed for market context - not yet ranked)

Tradeoffs: Typical Cap Cana market terms apply: golf-cart rental extra (commonly about $80/day for a 6-passenger cart), tee times arranged as a service at public rates, and no published Villa Espada-equivalent member-guest benefit.

Sources: Managed Cap Cana villa listing channels (secondary) (reviewed 2026-08-29)

Casa Ipanema (Cap Cana)

NOT RANKED · Confidence: C · Golf access: Public tee times · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Punta Espada (public tee times). #57, Golf Digest World's 100 Greatest 2026-27.

Why it ranks: A managed luxury Cap Cana villa listed on major channels with chef/butler/housekeeping-style staffing. LISTED, NOT RANKED: bed inventory, rates and inclusions not yet verified to ranking standard.

Best for: (Listed for market context - not yet ranked)

Tradeoffs: Typical Cap Cana market terms apply: golf-cart rental extra (commonly about $80/day for a 6-passenger cart), tee times arranged as a service at public rates, and no published Villa Espada-equivalent member-guest benefit.

Sources: Managed Cap Cana villa listing channels (secondary) (reviewed 2026-08-29)

Oceania (Cap Cana)

NOT RANKED · Confidence: C · Golf access: Public tee times · Last verified: 2026-08-29

Courses: Punta Espada (public tee times). #57, Golf Digest World's 100 Greatest 2026-27.

Why it ranks: A managed luxury Cap Cana villa listed on major channels with chef/butler/housekeeping-style staffing. LISTED, NOT RANKED: bed inventory, rates and inclusions not yet verified to ranking standard.

Best for: (Listed for market context - not yet ranked)

Tradeoffs: Typical Cap Cana market terms apply: golf-cart rental extra (commonly about $80/day for a 6-passenger cart), tee times arranged as a service at public rates, and no published Villa Espada-equivalent member-guest benefit.

Sources: Managed Cap Cana villa listing channels (secondary) (reviewed 2026-08-29)

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest-rated Caribbean golf villa for a large group in 2026?

Villa Espada in Cap Cana scores 94.3 of 100 in the 2026 GolfVilla Golf Group Score, the highest in the ranked set. It sits on Fairway 5 of Punta Espada (#57 on Golf Digest's World's 100 Greatest, 2026-27), sleeps up to 21 golfers in individual beds, and includes two 6-passenger carts, private airport transfers, Eden Roc Beach Club access and a member-guest discounted Punta Espada rate. Disclosure: GolfVilla.com and Villa Espada share the same owner, and ownership adds no points in the scoring model.

Which Caribbean villa has the best included golf for a small group?

The Villa at Sandy Lane in Barbados. Daily green fees are waived at The Country Club or Old Nine for villa guests, with butler, chef, transfers and breakfast included. It is a 5-bedroom product, so it suits groups of about 8 or fewer; the Green Monkey course is excluded from the waiver.

Which resort wins on course variety?

Casa de Campo in the Dominican Republic, with three Pete Dye courses on one property: Teeth of the Dog (#50 on Golf Digest's World's 100 Greatest, 2026-27), Dye Fore and The Links. Golf is not free - registered-guest green fees apply - but no Caribbean competitor matches three courses of that caliber in one resort.

How are these rankings produced?

Each property is scored 0-10 across ten categories - golf quality, access certainty, group sleeping fit, included value, on-course convenience, course variety, staff, social amenities, travel logistics and trip value per golfer - then weighted on a published 100-point model. Weights are frozen for the 2026 edition, every current course ranking carries its publication and edition, properties with no verifiable guest-play path are ranking-ineligible, and ownership adds no points. The full rubric is on the methodology page.

Corrections: factual corrections are welcome at rob@golfvilla.com and are logged per the editorial policy.